Política de privacidad

Global Experience Specialists ( "GES") respeta su privacidad y se compromete a protegerla en todo momento. Esta política de privacidad explica cómo recopilamos, usamos y protegemos la información obtenida de este Sitio Web. Toda la información recopilada en línea por GES o cualquiera de sus empresas asociadas se regirá por la presente Política de Privacidad.

Nos esforzamos para que la mayor parte de los usuarios de cada visita a nuestro sitio Web. Para proporcionar a nuestros clientes productos y servicios, es posible que, de vez en momento solicitar que nos proporcione información personal. Además, podemos pedirle información personal adicional si desea acceder a su cuenta de GES (s) (si procede) en línea o solicitar bienes y / o servicios en línea así que podemos proporcionar un acceso seguro cuenta en línea o con los productos solicitados y / o servicios. En algunos casos, puede ser necesario para complementar la información que ya ha proporcionado cierta información personal sobre usted obtenida de terceros para procesar su transacción en línea.

Vamos a mantener la información acerca de usted, su cuenta (si es aplicable), la actividad de cuenta en línea, bienes y / o servicios en línea solicitados y su uso de nuestro Sitio Web para ayudarnos a administrar sus necesidades de cuenta en línea y mejorar continuamente su experiencia en línea que le proporciona con personalizadas, información y ofertas relevantes.

No solicitamos a sabiendas de datos en línea del mercado o en línea para los niños menores de 13. Si usted es un padre o tutor de un niño menor de 13 años y cree que la información personal puede haber sido recopilada acerca de ese niño, por favor consulte Cómo Nosotros utilizamos la información que recogemos y sus opciones de exclusión.

¿Cómo utilizamos la información que recopilamos

Si usted es un nuevo usuario del sitio Web o un cliente GES, usamos la información personal recopilada en nuestro sitio Web para comprender mejor cómo nuestros clientes utilizan el Sitio Web y las diversas características de los mismos, así como para ayudar a las ofertas de ajuste a usted como una al cliente, para llevar a cabo estudios de mercado y de manejar las transacciones que usted inicia. En algunos casos, podemos compartir su información de contacto con empresas cuidadosamente seleccionadas para ayudarnos a procesar sus transacciones en línea o para entregar los bienes y / o servicios que usted solicita en línea. También podemos compartir su información personal con compañías cuidadosamente seleccionadas no afiliadas que prestan servicios transaccionales o envían información en nombre del GES.

En un esfuerzo para asegurar que usted obtiene el máximo provecho de sus visitas a nuestro sitio Web, podemos utilizar su información personal en combinación con otra información que hemos recopilado sobre usted como cliente GES y la información proporcionada a nosotros por terceros para presentarle con información y ofertas personalizadas y relevantes. Para satisfacer mejor sus necesidades generales, también podemos compartir su información con nuestros afiliados que creemos que pueden ofrecer los bienes y / o servicios complementarios a nuestros clientes o que creemos que pueden ser de particular interés para los clientes GES.

El seguimiento de la actividad en nuestro sitio Web

Con el fin de hacer que su visita a nuestro sitio Web lo más productivo posible, hacemos un seguimiento de la actividad del sitio web de información, tales como información de navegación o la técnica a través del uso de cookies, archivos, cadenas de texto, la configuración del navegador y / o otras tecnologías de seguimiento de la madera. Sin embargo, queremos que sepan que la tecnología de seguimiento que utilizamos no se identifica ninguna información personal acerca de usted. Tal tecnología no puede recuperar los datos de su disco duro, transmitir virus informáticos o capturar cualquier información personal sobre usted, como su nombre, dirección, número de teléfono o dirección de correo electrónico. Sólo sabemos lo que eres si usted nos dice. Es posible, sin embargo, se le pedirá que proporcione información personal como nombre, dirección, número de teléfono o dirección de correo electrónico a nosotros cuando se registra para los bienes y / o servicios en línea.

Cookies: Una forma hacemos un seguimiento de la actividad es mediante el uso de cookies. Una "cookie" es un archivo electrónico que contiene pequeñas cadenas de texto. Cuando visite nuestro sitio Web, le enviamos una cookie en su navegador para que podamos reconocerlo cuando usted u otro usuario de su ordenador vuelva a nuestro sitio Web. Queremos reconocer su navegador para que podamos hacer el mejor uso de su tiempo cuando visite nuestro sitio Web. Por ejemplo, cuando visite nuestro sitio Web, presentamos una página de introducción a todos los nuevos usuarios. El hecho de que ya ha visitado la página de introducción se registra en una cookie para que no se vea la página de introducción de nuevo. Por motivos de seguridad, si está registrada para los servicios en línea y / o tener una cuenta con GES no podemos darle acceso a la información de su cuenta en nuestro sitio web a menos que su navegador está configurado para aceptar cookies de nosotros.

Publicidad: Cuando visite nuestro sitio Web haciendo clic en ciertos banners u ofertas especiales en el sitio web de cada miembro, hacemos un seguimiento de esta información para mejorar la navegación y ofrecer información relevante cuando llegue a nuestro Sitio Web. También lo hacemos porque queremos determinar si nuestros anuncios y ofertas especiales son atractivos para nuestros usuarios. En el ejercicio de servir a nuestros avisos a usted, una cookie de una tercera parte puede ser colocada o reconocida por su navegador. Además, usamos transmisores, proporcionadas por nuestro servidor de anuncios de terceros, para ayudar a administrar y optimizar nuestra publicidad en línea. Estas balizas web nos permiten conocer cuáles son los anuncios que ponemos en sitios de terceros usuarios a nuestro sitio Web. No captan o transmitir cualquier información personal o sensible acerca de usted.

la configuración del navegador: Se puede ajustar muchas preferencias del navegador para que se le avisa cuando se coloca una cookie en su navegador, o ajustar las preferencias para rechazar las cookies por completo. Reconocen que las cookies le permiten a visitar nuestro sitio Web sin revisar la información introductoria. Además de lo que nos permite reconocer que, las cookies también nos permiten ofrecer a nuestros usuarios registrados de forma segura con la información de la cuenta.

Cómo usamos su dirección de correo electrónico

Reconocemos que el correo electrónico puede ser el medio de comunicación preferido para algunos de nuestros usuarios del sitio Web. Si nos facilita su dirección de correo electrónico cuando se registra para un servicio en línea o producto, o al acceder a su cuenta en línea, lo vamos a utilizar para ponerse en contacto con usted acerca de los bienes y / o servicios para los que se haya registrado en línea o sobre su cuenta.

Podemos utilizar su dirección de correo electrónico para enviarle los siguientes tipos de mensajes de correo electrónico:

Notificaciones de servicios relacionados con sus cuentas (s)
Productos o servicios de información
Las ofertas promocionales o actualizaciones sobre nuestros productos y / o servicios
boletines de correo electrónico relacionados con GES
No compartimos su dirección de correo electrónico con compañías no afiliadas para que puedan comercializar sus productos o servicios directamente a usted. Sin embargo, es posible que asociarse con empresas no afiliadas seleccionados para ofrecer ciertos productos o servicios que creemos pueden ser de su interés.

Los anuncios que se remitan a nuestra página web

Podemos utilizar a terceros para colocar anuncios de banner en otros sitios web y llevaremos a cabo actividades seguimiento e informes mediante el uso de servidores de anuncios. No proporcionamos servidores de anuncios con sus servidores de información y de anuncios personales no recoger su información personal.

servidores de anuncios están sujetos a sus propias políticas de privacidad. Si desea obtener más información acerca de las políticas de privacidad de estos servidores de anuncios, incluyendo información sobre cómo darse de baja de sus métodos de seguimiento, por favor haga clic aquí para visitar el sitio web de Network Advertising Initiative.

Qué hacemos para proteger su información

Nos damos cuenta de la importancia de la seguridad para usted, por lo que hemos tomado una serie de medidas para mejorar la protección de la información personal o confidencial enviado a, o desde GES a través de Internet.

En primer lugar, es necesario que se establezca una "sesión segura". Esto se hace en cualquier momento que suministren o acceder a información personal o confidencial en una de las zonas seguras en línea. Esta tecnología crea una conversación privada que sólo su computadora y sistemas GES pueden entender, que ayuda a garantizar que la información transmitida se mantiene confidencial. Además, todos nuestros sitios seguros requieren que su navegador soporte de cifrado de 128 bits.

En segundo lugar, algunas áreas del sitio pueden requerir el uso de un ID de usuario y la contraseña como medida de seguridad adicional que ayuda a proteger la información confidencial. Esto permite GES para verificar que eres, lo que permite el acceso a información de su cuenta, y prevenir el acceso no autorizado.

En tercer lugar, con el fin de lograr que los muchos bienes y / o servicios en línea ofrecidos en GES.com, trabajamos con proveedores cuidadosamente seleccionados y empresas no afiliadas. Si tenemos que compartir ninguna información con estas compañías con el fin de proporcionar un producto o servicio a que, en primer lugar llevar a cabo una cuidadosa evaluación de sus sistemas y prácticas de información y de seguridad, y requieren medidas de seguridad administrativas, técnicas y físicas para garantizar la seguridad y la confidencialidad de la información del cliente GES. En cualquier momento, podemos auditar estas empresas para verificar que se mantenga la seguridad de sus sistemas y prácticas.

Por último, se debe tener en cuenta que otros sitios de Internet que los que enlace desde el sitio GES o un correo electrónico GES pueden contener disposiciones de privacidad que difieren de las disposiciones de nuestra política de privacidad. Para garantizar la protección de su privacidad, le recomendamos que revise la política de privacidad de otros sitios de Internet que visita.

Cuando haya terminado de utilizar un área segura del GES, asegurarse de que siempre hace clic en el enlace "Salir" que aparece en la parte superior de cada página segura. Al hacer clic en él, no más transacciones seguras pueden llevarse a cabo sin volver a introducir su nombre de usuario y contraseña. Esto también ayuda a prevenir el acceso no autorizado a su cuenta si usted camina lejos de su computadora.

Debe tener en cuenta que el software del navegador menudo "cachés" una página como se mire, lo que significa que algunas páginas están guardadas en la memoria temporal del ordenador. Por lo tanto, es posible que al hacer clic en el botón "Atrás" que muestra una versión guardada de una página vista anteriormente. El almacenamiento en caché de ninguna manera afecta a la seguridad de su ID de usuario o contraseña confidencial. Si utiliza una computadora en un lugar público para acceder a la información de su cuenta, simplemente dejar de fumar / cierre del software de navegador antes de salir para reducir al mínimo la posibilidad de que alguien más la visualización de su información confidencial.

GES puede, en ciertos casos excepcionales, se requerirá, por lo que se reserva el derecho de compartir su información en respuesta a las solicitudes de información de las autoridades gubernamentales o cuando lo exija la ley debidamente autorizado.

Sus opciones de exclusión

GES proporciona a los usuarios la oportunidad de optar por no recibir comunicaciones por correo electrónico de nosotros en cualquier momento. Si por alguna razón usted desea darse de baja de nuestras comunicaciones, por favor, siga las siguientes instrucciones:

Simplemente haga clic en el enlace para cancelar la suscripción en la parte inferior de cada correo electrónico que recibe.
Envíanos un correo electrónico a info@ges.comwith la palabra "Darse de baja" en el asunto de optar por no recibir ofertas o boletines de correo electrónico de otras compañías, siga las instrucciones proporcionadas por dichas empresas.
Seguridad de la UE para el linfoma Non-U.S - Estados Unidos. usuarios

GES es una compañía global y cuenta con instalaciones y empresas afiliadas en todo el mundo. Tenga en cuenta que podemos recopilar, almacenar y procesar su información personal en los Estados Unidos o en otros países fuera del país donde vive. Los Estados Unidos y / o estos países no pueden ofrecer un nivel de protección de la privacidad de su información personal tan grande como la que se ofrece en el país en el que vive. Para hacer frente a los problemas de privacidad, nos hemos comprometido con el manejo de dicha información personal de acuerdo con los Principios de puerto seguro de notificación, opción, transferencia ulterior, seguridad, integridad de datos, acceso y aplicación entre Estados Unidos y la Unión Europea. Nuestra certificación de puerto seguro se puede encontrar en https://safeharbor.export.gov/list.aspx bajo el nombre de nuestra empresa matriz, Viad Corp. Por favor visite el sitio del Departamento de Comercio de Estados Unidos en http://export.gov/safeharbor para más información sobre los principios de puerto seguro. Vamos a utilizar nuestros mejores esfuerzos razonables para mantener la seguridad de su información personal, proveer notificaciones opt-in / opt-out rápido, donde se recopila información personal en su caso, utilizar los datos de una manera coherente con su propósito original para la colección, y ofrecen mecanismos para que ayuda a asegurar que su información personal sea exacta y fiable.

En cumplimiento de los principios de puerto seguro entre Estados Unidos y la Unión Europea, GES se compromete a resolver las quejas acerca de su privacidad y nuestra colección o uso de su información personal. ciudadanos de la Unión Europea con preguntas o quejas sobre esta política de privacidad debe primeros GES contacto vía e-mail en privacy@ges.com, o por escrito a:

A la atención de: Director, Seguridad de la Información y Gobierno
Los especialistas de la experiencia mundial, Inc.
7150 Sur Tenaya Camino
suite 100
Las Vegas, NV 89113
Estados Unidos

GES se ha comprometido además a remitir las quejas de privacidad sin resolver en virtud de los principios de puerto seguro entre Estados Unidos y la Unión Europea para un mecanismo independiente de resolución de conflictos, la acreditación de la UE PUERTO SEGURO, operado por el Consejo de Better Business Bureaus. Si no recibe una respuesta oportuna de su queja, o si su queja no se resuelve de manera satisfactoria, por favor visite el sitio web atwww.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints SAFE HARBOR la acreditación de la UE para obtener más información y para presentar una queja.

Si está accediendo al sitio web de Asia o de cualquier otra región de las leyes y reglamentos que regulan la recogida de datos personales, uso y divulgación, que se diferencian de las leyes de los Estados Unidos y que no son parte en Estados Unidos y la Unión Europea de salvaguarda, se comunica que, a través de su el uso continuado de nuestros servicios, que va a transferir su información personal a los Estados Unidos por lo que accede a esa transferencia. La divulgación de información personal conforme a esta política de privacidad es a su propio riesgo. Excepto como se describe en esta política, no hacemos ninguna representación que las prácticas descritas en nuestra política de privacidad es compatible con las leyes del lugar de residencia que se aplican a la colección, la seguridad, el uso y divulgación de información personal.

En el caso de fusión, adquisición o bancarrota

En el caso de que vayamos a través de una fusión, venta, quiebra u otra transición de negocios, nos reservamos el derecho de transferir o ceder su información que hemos recogido como parte de cualquier transacción de negocios. En algunos casos, tales como la quiebra, es posible que no sea capaz de controlar cómo se usa su información personal.

Confidencialidad de California

A partir del 1 de enero de 2005, la Sección 1798.83 del Código Civil de California permite a nuestros visitantes que son residentes de California solicitar cierta información relacionada con la divulgación de información personal a terceros para fines de marketing directo. Para cumplir con el propósito de la ley de California requiere sitios de Internet para anunciar de manera visible sus políticas de privacidad, hemos incluido el siguiente resumen. El propósito de esta Política de Privacidad es identificar la información personal que recogemos, describen cómo se puede revisar y hacer cambios a la información personal, describir cómo se puede aprender acerca de los cambios en la política de privacidad, y le proporcionará un mecanismo para darse de baja de ciertas actividades de marketing. Si desea optar por no recibir solicitaciones de nosotros, hacer una solicitud para que su información personal modificado o eliminado de nuestros sistemas, o no quiere que compartamos su información personal con los socios para fines de marketing, puede grabar sus preferencias por correo electrónico a info@ges.com o escribiendo a:

Los especialistas de la experiencia mundial, Inc.
7000 Lindell carretera
Las Vegas, NV 89118
A la atención de: Departamento de Marketing - GES política de privacidad

Última actualización: enero de 2015

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this online store. Access to and use of this online store (the "Service") is provided by Home Box Office, Inc. ("HBO," "us" or "we") acting as the data controller and the Service is subject to the following. This Privacy Policy also applies to, without limitation, online and mobile web sites, services and applications, as well as all components, features and downloads that are, or may be, available through the Service, or that interact with the Service and display this Privacy Policy and which are collectively included in the definition of “Service.”

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your personal data is collected and used in connection with the Service. This Privacy Policy applies to the Service, and covers personal data collected on or through or in connection with your use of the Service.

HBO reserves the right to modify the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy or to change, modify or otherwise alter any feature of the Service, at any time in its sole discretion. Changes may be communicated to you by making the revised Privacy Policy available for your review. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy that materially modify our rights to use your previously-collected personal data, we will notify you to obtain your consent either through an email or a prominent posting on this Service. Your continued use of the Service after the revised version is made available and notified to you, constitutes your agreement to the revision.

Please note that throughout this Privacy Policy, you will see capitalized words or phrases. These capitalized words and phrases are defined terms. The defined terms are first set off from the other text in parentheses. Their definitions are found either in this Privacy Policy or in the Terms of Use, found here.

Please review the Service’s Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Service. BY USING OUR SERVICE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE AND OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, AND OTHER ACTIVITIES, AS DESCRIBED BELOW.

Table of Contents

It is important that you read and understand the entire Privacy Policy before using the Service. However, this table of contents highlights key issues and subjects.

  1. Personal Data We Collect
  2. How Do We Use The Personal Data Collected?
    1. To Enable and Improve Access to the Service
    2. To Assist Third Parties Acting on Our Behalf
    3. To Communicate With You
    4. To Improve the Service
    5. Cookies and Usage Data Collected as You Access and use the Service
    6. Third Party Ad Servers
    7. Additional Uses
  3. When We Share Your Personal Data
    1. Administrative and Legal Reasons
    2. Sale of Assets or Change of Control
    3. For Affiliate Use
    4. Co-Branded Opportunities
  4. Social Networks and Personal Data Sharing
  5. Collection of Personal Data by Third Parties
  6. Storage and Security
  7. What Legal Basis We Rely On To Process Your Data
  8. How You can Access or Correct Personal Data, or Opt Out
  9. How to Contact Us
  10. Data Transfer to the United States
  11. Personal Data We Collect

On certain portions of the Service, you are requested to provide personal data. The types of personal data that may be collected on these pages may include, without limitation: e-mail address (mandatory for certain functions, such as to enter a sweepstakes or contest or establish an account but otherwise optional for many promotional materials), and other information (e.g., name, mailing address, cell phone numbers, date of birth, screen name, and information about your interests in and use of various products, programs, and services) you voluntarily provide. Personal data may be collected when you: (a) make a purchase through the Service; (b) create an account; (c) register for promotions or other features of the Service; (d) report any issues relating to the Service or your use of the Service; (e) provide feedback or post comments on the Service; or (f) answer a survey or participate in research. HBO also may collect personal data and other information from you in the course of investigating suspected violations of this Privacy Policy and HBO’s Terms of Use.

We also may collect certain other information when you access the Service, such as: the type of browser you are using; the URL that referred you to our Service; the type of operating system you are using; the IP address or other unique identifier such as a Device Identifier (defined below) of any of your computer(s) or device(s) that are used to access the Service; your Device characteristics and certain Device data; the name of your Internet service provider or mobile carrier; all the areas within our Service that you visit and your activities there; referring/exit pages; date/time stamp; clickstream data; web beacons; precise geolocation information (with your consent, where required) and information about your interests in and use of various products, programs, and services (collectively described as “Usage Information,” described in greater detail in Section 2(e) below). If you log in via a social media platform, see Section 4 regarding additional information that may be collected. In addition, when you visit the Service our servers automatically collect information describing your use of the Service, including but not limited to content accessed by you, page/screen visits, length of time viewing a certain page or program, how the content is viewed, etc.

We may on occasion combine your personal data we collect with additional records (including those of our analytics vendors and affiliated companies) to enhance our ability to market to you those products, features, or services that may be of interest to you, to assist us in providing, personalizing and improving our Service and other offerings, and for research purposes.

Some of the sites associated with our Service also allow you to invite your friends to participate in activities or allow you to share certain features with your friends. Inviting friends is optional, and in some instances may help you to earn incentives. To do so, you may provide their contact information or may enter your log-in credentials to import e-mail addresses from your address book from other sites or devices that support such functionality (e.g. Yahoo! and Gmail). Additionally, if your friends enter the Service via links you provide – such as on social media sites – you may receive incentives for such referrals. Please ensure that you have your friends' consent before providing us with their contact information.

  1. How Do We Use the Personal Data Collected
    1. To Enable and Improve Access to the Service. In accordance with applicable laws, we may use or share the information you provide about yourself with our vendors, affiliates, partners and distributors to verify your eligibility to access the Service, fulfill your requests for our products, programs, and services, to customize your use of the Service based on your viewing patterns and areas of interest, verify the status of your account, for analytics, and to provide you with information regarding changes or updates to the Service, newsletters, and special offers and promotions.

The information we collect in connection with our online, mobile and video forums and communities is used to provide an interactive experience. We use this information to facilitate participation in these online forums and communities and, from time to time, to offer you products, programs and services.

If you choose to submit content for publication, we may publish your screen name and other information you have provided to us on the Service, on the Internet, or elsewhere. We also may access content posted about our programs and services on various online platforms (such as Twitter hash tags) and post them on our site.

  1. To Assist Third Parties Acting on Our Behalf. We may use vendors to perform certain services on behalf of us, such as hosting the site or application, fulfilling your orders of products and/or services, designing and/or operating the Service’s features, tracking the Service’s activities and analytics, and enabling HBO to send you special offers or performing other administrative services. We may provide these vendors with access to user information, including Device Identifiers and personal data, to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us.

We may use analytics vendors for purposes such as to evaluate and provide us with information about the Service and viewing of our content (for more details see also Section (e)). These vendors may set and access their own Tracking Technologies (defined below) on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you. Please recognize that HBO and/or its vendors (such as mailing houses or customer service vendors) may store this information, and may share this information with third parties as necessary to process your transactions and provide access to the Service by you. HBO may also use this information for internal review and analysis of the Service, the customer service process, and consumer comments.

  1. To Communicate With You. We sometimes use this information to communicate with you, such as to notify you when you have won one of our contests, sweepstakes or when we make changes to our user agreements, to provide you with newsletters, promotional information about HBO and/or the Service, in connection with incentive programs, rewards and fan engagement activities, to respond to your inquiries about our offerings and provide customer service assistance, to confirm transactions, to offer you other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you, or to contact you about changes to the Service or other system requirements, your account, or any customer service requests submitted by you.
  2. To Improve the Service. We sometimes use the information that we collect to improve the design and content of our Service and to enable us to personalize your experience in using our Service. We also may use this information to analyze usage of the Service in the aggregate, to provide user ratings and other information to subscribers generally, to offer you products, programs, or services that we think you might enjoy, and to better assist with customer service. We may also share such information in the aggregate to enable partners, prospective partners, affiliates or third parties (such as Nielsen, movie studios, cable and satellite companies, etc.) to analyze usage of particular items of content, such as how often a particular film was streamed or how much of a particular film was watched.
  3. Cookies and Usage Data Collected as You Access and Use the Service. In addition to any personal data or other information that you choose to submit to the Service, we and our vendors may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain Usage Information whenever you visit or interact with the Service, which technologies may be downloaded to your Device (defined below) and may set or modify settings on your Device. We also may collect precise geolocation in real time from your Device with your consent where required. We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including to assess, enhance or otherwise improve the Service or our activities in connection with it, for analytics or for marketing purposes. In addition, we may collect your IP address or other identifier (“Device Identifier”) for your computer or other device used to access the Service (any, a “Device”). We will only do so in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

A Device Identifier is an identifier that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Service, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. We may access and use Device Identifiers that have already been associated with your device.

We may use various new and hereafter developed technologies to collect Device Identifiers, Usage Information and demographic information about you (“Tracking Technologies”). A few of the methods that may be used to collect Usage Information include, without limitation, the following (and subsequent technology and methods hereafter developed):

Cookies. A browser cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Service. Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to and activities in connection with the Service. The Service also may use locally stored objects to provide certain content, such as video on demand, video clips, or animation. Adobe's Flash player and similar applications use this technology to remember settings, preferences, and usage similar to browser cookies. Most cookies may be disabled or removed or blocked using tools and settings on commercial browsers. However, some cookies, such as Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies, may not be disabled through your browser. For information on disabling Flash cookies, go to Adobe’s website at www.adobe.com. Please be aware that if you disable or remove cookies some parts of our Service may not work and that when you revisit our Service, your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Web Beacons. Web beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page for the purpose of transferring data, such as: the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the web beacon appears, the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the page on which the web beacon appears, the time the page containing the web beacon was viewed, the types of browser that fetched the web beacon, the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server, or whether an email has been opened. We will only do so in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. The Service may use web beacons for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Service, to monitor how users navigate the Service, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

  1. Third Party Ad Servers. As discussed in detail below in Section 5, on our sites or as part of our Services, third party ad servers may present or serve advertisements, provide us with data collection, reporting, ad response measurement, and site analytics, and assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies. They may also collect information concerning your online activities over time and across different websites. The information they may collect includes the other sites you have visited or applications that you have downloaded to your mobile device, and other information about you or your device in order to help analyze and serve anonymous targeted advertising on the Service and elsewhere. For more information about third party ad servers and your ability to opt-out of targeted advertising from such third parties, please visit Your Online Choices
  2. Additional Uses. . HBO may on occasion combine your information we collect with additional records (such as publicly available information, including on social media sites, and those of our analytics vendors and affiliated companies) to enhance our ability to market to you those products, features, or services that may be of interest to you, for analytics purposes, and to assist us in providing, personalizing and improving our Service and other offerings.

HBO has not implemented a response to browser-based Do Not Track signals. Because of the current lack of consensus with respect to the Do Not Track standard from both a compliance perspective and a technical perspective, we have not yet determined how or if we would implement a response to Do Not Track signals; we will continue to evaluate in the event a uniform standard is adopted.

  1. When We Share Your Personal Data

Information may be shared as set forth more particularly in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy. In addition, there may be times when we share your information, including your personal data as follows:

  1. Administrative and Legal Reasons. We may disclose personal data in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information to third parties in connection with fraud-scoring, detection, and prevention activities or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, to protect our rights and the rights of others, and as otherwise required by law.
  2. Sale of Assets or Change of Control. In the event of a sale of assets or change in ownership, we may transfer such information to a successor of HBO or any person or entity that acquires ownership or control of HBO or the Service via any means.
  3. For Affiliate Use. As you know, HBO is a Time Warner company, and as such, has affiliate sibling companies. In accordance with applicable law, we may share your personal data with our affiliates to identify products and services that may be of interest to you, for research, analysis and to assist in the improvement of our Service or those of our affiliates, and in connection with promotions conducted by us, by our affiliates, or jointly. Below is a list of some of the Time Warner companies that are affiliated with HBO and with whom we may share information we collect at our sites.

Time Warner Inc.
Turner Broadcasting System Inc.
Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

  1. Co-Branded Opportunities: We sometimes may offer content (e.g., contests, sweepstakes, or promotions) that is sponsored by or co-branded with identified third parties. By virtue of these relationships, the third parties may obtain personal data that visitors voluntarily submit as a result of participation in such content or activities. We have no control over these parties' use of this information. We will notify you at the time your personal data is requested whether such information will be shared with these parties.
  1. Social Networks and Personal Data Sharing

You can also engage with our content and other offerings, such as videos, games and applications, on or through third-party social media sites, plug-ins and applications, (collectively Social Networks) such as those offered by Facebook, Twitter, and others. If you log onto Social Network sites from the Service, the Social Network’s privacy policy governs your use of the Social Network.

In certain instances, you may have the ability to link your account with us to third party Social Networks. When you link your account or view or engage with our content on or through third party Social Networks, services, plug-ins, or applications, you allow us to have ongoing access to certain information from your Social Network account, consistent with your Social Network settings (e.g., name, e-mail address, profile photo, gender, birthday, location, your list of friends and their contact information, people you follow and/or who follow you, the posts or the 'likes' you make). We may also receive other information (e.g., content or videos viewed, game performance, high scores, and information about advertisements within the content you have been shown or may have clicked on, etc.) from your Social Network interaction with our content.

By agreeing to share or posting content from the Service to a Social Network site, or by linking your Social Network account with your HBO account, you acknowledge HBO’s collection and use of your Social Network information that you have made available to be shared, including video viewing information. HBO will collect information including video viewing information from your Social Network sites each time you share or post content from the Service to the Social Network, and may collect information from your postings for rewards or incentives. You can de-link your Social Network account from your HBO account on a going forward basis.

When you provide information from your Social Network account, it can help enable us to do things like (i) give you exclusive content, (ii) personalize your online experience with us within and outside our Service, and (iii) contact you through the Social Networks or directly with the latest news, special offers, and rewards. If you no longer wish to obtain information from us through your Social Network account, you may contact us as provided in Section 9 below or, where available, adjust your Social Network settlings accordingly.

If you post information or content, such as by posting photos, commenting on a blog, or participating in online forums or communities at our Service, or when you interact with our Service through Social Networks, plug-ins or other applications, depending on your privacy settings this information may become public on the Internet. Therefore, we cannot prevent further use of this information. You can control what data you share through privacy settings available on some Social Networks. For more information about how you can customize your privacy settings and how Social Networks handle your personal data, please refer to their privacy help guides, privacy policies and terms of use.

  1. Collection of Personal Data by Third Parties

The Service may contain links to other sites, including without limitation, the sites of our programming distributors and digital distribution partners, whose information practices may be different to ours. Visitors should consult the other sites' privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties. As you use the Service, third parties may place cookies and collect personal data concerning your online activities over time and across different websites.

  1. Storage and Security

We and/or our vendors (such as mailing houses, customer service vendors or cloud services) may store your information. When we store your information, we do so for as long as necessary to (i) fulfill the specific purposes for which your personal data was collected and (ii) comply with our legal obligations or enforce our legal rights.

We take information security seriously and use reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. For example, HBO and its vendors secure any financial information, including credit card numbers, with encryption technologies. We incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your personal data.

Of course, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless data transmission, or data storage is 100% secure, and any message or information you send to the Service may be read or intercepted by others. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal data that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. What Legal Basis We Rely On To Process Your Data

On some occasions, HBO processes your data with your consent. For example, we rely on consent to place cookies, send you promotional material or when you link your HBO account to your Social Network account.

On other occasions, HBO processes your data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you, such as to complete transactions with you, or where we are required to do this by law, such as when we receive a law enforcement request.

HBO also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. For example, HBO has a legitimate interest in ensuring the security and integrity of our Services and in ensuring that our websites and apps operate effectively.

  1. How You can Access or Correct Personal Data, or Opt Out

You can access much of the personal data that you have provided to the Service online, or correct factual errors in such information, by contacting us at the email address provided on the website or by following the instructions provided at the time you sign up to the Service.

To help protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access, making corrections or deletions to any personal data.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving promotional materials related to the Service, we will provide an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each promotional e-mail you receive. In most cases, you can also log in to your account to opt out of newsletters and other promotional e-mails. Please keep in mind that opting out of promotional e-mails will not prevent you from receiving transactional e-mail correspondence related to, without limitation: the Service, your profile, and/or account.

In some instances, certain information or services can be provided to you only if personal data is provided. If you elect not to provide such information, you may not be able to access certain content or information.

You may ask HBO for a copy of your information, to correct it, erase it or to transfer it to other organizations at your request. You also have rights to object to some processing and, where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent. Where we process your data because we have a legitimate interest in doing so, you also have a right to object to this. These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement or compelling interest to process your data.

Should you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at the address indicated in Section 9 below. We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities.

  1. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy for the Service or its implementation you may contact Home Box Office, Inc. at [xxxx]

  1. Data Transfer to the United States

HBO is located in the United States, which has different data protection standards than those that apply in the European Economic Area (EAA). You consent to transfer your personal data to HBO and/or its TW affiliates (as such term is defined in Section 3c).

Effective Date [XXXX]